Virtual Meet Scores

Here is the roundup of the third and final virtual meet scores received Friday. The next stop is the district meet in Archer City and Windthorst on Dec.12th. There were 2,406 scores that were posted statewide; here is how the students performed:

Summary of Third Virtual Meet

(In class 2A, top three Olney scorers from each subject)

Calculator

Second Overall Team (Fourth Grade – Eighth Grade) Sixth Grade 1st- Aidyn Bitner 7th- Caleb Johnson 9th- Joselyn Marquez Seventh Grade 5th- Ellie Hinson 5th- Angel Alvarado 7th- Emilee Pennycuff Eighth Grade 4th- Jennifer Martinez 7th- Cooper Lane 7th- Tavon Scrogum

Dictionary Skills

Sixth Overall Team (Sixth Grade) 4th- Zeonna Garcia 7th- Joseph McGeehon Second Overall Team (Seventh Grade and Eighth Grade) Seventh Grade 1st- Jordan Jacoba 3rd- Mallory Jeske 4th- Tyana Kinney Eighth Grade 4th- Richard Walp 5th- Hallie Cuba 17th- Devin Esparza

Listening Skills

Fourth Overall Team (Sixth Grade) 3rd- Taylor Robinson 6th- Leland Wimberly 19th- Zach Estridge First Overall Team (Seventh Grade and Eighth Grade) Seventh Grade 1st- Noah Enriquez 2nd- Jordan Jacoba 3rd- Mallory Jeske Eighth Grade 2nd- Adelade Edgington 3rd- Jennifer Martinez 5th- Carter Turner

Maps, Graphs and Charts

Third Overall Team (Sixth Grade) 4th- Aidyn Bitner 9th- Seth Nash First Overall Team (Seventh Grade and Eighth Grade) Seventh Grade 1st- Angel Alvarado 3rd- Tyana Kinney 7th- Ellie Hinson Eighth Grade 4th- Jennifer Martinez 6th- Hallie Cuba 14th- Skyler Skyles

Mathematics

Second Overall Team (Fourth Grade – Eighth Grade) Sixth Grade 2nd- Aidyn Bitner 17th- Joseph McGeehon 19th- Joselyn Marquez  Seventh Grade 1st- Emilee Pennycuff 6th- Ellie Hinson 9th- Angel Alvarado Eighth Grade 5th- Jennifer Martinez 7th- Richard Walp 9th- Cooper Lane

Number Sense

First Overall Team (Fourth Grade – Eighth Grade) Sixth Grade 1st- Caleb Johnson 2nd- Aidyn Bitner 6th- Joseph McGeehon, Joselyn Marquez Third Overall Team (Seventh Grade and Eighth Grade) Seventh Grade 2nd- Angel Alvarado 3rd- Ellie Hinson 4th- Florivonne Hernandez Eighth Grade 8th- Tavon Scrogum 10th- Richard Walp 14th- Abby Guerra

Science I

Fifth Overall Team 7th- Gatlin Guy 8th- Peyton Valdez 19th- Mallory Jeske

Science II

Sixth Overall Team 7th- Richard Walp 9th- Hallie Cuba

Social Studies

Third Overall Team (Sixth Grade – Eighth Grade) Sixth Grade 2nd- Aidyn Bitner 6th- Taylor Robinson 9th- Emilie Fuksa Fourth Overall Team (Seventh Grade and Eighth Grade) Seventh Grade 5th- Ellie Hinson 6th- Allie Barrington 12th- Emilee Pennycuff Eighth grade 4th- Jennifer Martinez 8th- Richard Walp 11th- Skyler Skyles

Spelling

First Overall Team (Seventh Grade and Eighth Grade) Seventh grade 1st- Lindsy Piedra 6th- Gatlin Guy 10th- Kaleb Oates Eighth grade 2nd- Jennifer Martinez 4th- Peyton Elliott 7th- Richard Walp

The Olney Enterprise

213 E. Main St.
PO Box 577

Olney, Texas 76374


Phone: (940) 564-5558

Fax: (940) 564-3992