• Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text

School Board Recognizes Students and Staff for Outstanding Achievements

Gunter Rodriguez recognized Kim Cuba for doing an outstanding job organizing and coordinating for UIL.

Elementary School UIL Results 2nd grade Chess: 1st place team: Brayden Paul, Robert Ward, and Angelina Nichols

Brayden Paul – 1st place Robert Ward – 2nd place Angelina Nichols – 4th place

2nd grade Music Memory: 2nd place team: Pedro Gonzalez, Angelina Nichols, Rylee Kirby, Eric German, and Jenna Widner

Pedro Gonzalez – 3rd place Angelina Nichols – 5th place Rylee Kirby – 6th place

2nd grade Storytelling:

Angelina Nichols – 2nd place Kendall Bailey – 5th place

3rd grade Chess: 3rd place team: Teagan Wells, Fernanda Cardenas, Jackson Spurlock

Teagan Wells – 1st place

3rd grade Ready Writing:

Will Caffey – 2nd place Shaine Grard – 4th place

4th grade Chess:

Conner Watson – 5th place tie

4th grade Music Memory: 1st place team: Sophie Roach, Colby Johnson, Ava Stewart, Arlette Olvera, Mason Nichols

Mason Nichols – 1st place tie Sophie Roach – 2nd place tie Colby Johnson – 6th place

4th grade Number Sense: 1st place team: Foster Sullivan, Sophie Roach, Braelyn Casteel

Foster Sullivan – 1st place Sophie Roach – 4th place

4th grade Ready Writing:

Ava Stewart – 4th place Braelyn Casteel – 5th place

5th grade Art: 3rd place team: Cheyenne Burger, Alyson Hernandez, and Kenley Esparza 5th grade Dictionary Skills: 1st place team: Katelynn Bailey, Morgan Simmons, and Sawyer Edgington

Katelynn Bailey – 1st place Morgan Simmons – 2nd place Sawyer Edgington – 3rd place

5th grade Listening: 2nd place team: Catie Bond, Morgan Simmons, and Isaac Raihan

Morgan Simmons – 3rd place tie Catie Bond – 5th place

5th grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts: 1st place team: Katelynn Bailey, Caden Lane, Morgan Simmons

Katelynn Bailey – 1st place

5th grade Music Memory: 1st place team: Sawyer Edgington, Adrian Gonzalez, Catie Bond, Cheyenne Burger

Sawyer Edgington – 1st place Adrian Gonzalez – 2nd place Cheyenne Burger – 6th place

5th grade Number Sense: 1st place team: Katelynn Bailey, Eli Clayton, and Isaac Raihan

Eli Clayton– 2nd place Katelynn Bailey – 3rd place Isaac Raihan – 4th place

5th Oral Reading:

Jason Graham– 4th place

5th Ready Writing:

Morgan Simmons – 2nd place

5th grade Social Studies: 2nd place team: Isaac Raihan, Caden Lane, Jacob Paulin

Isaac Raihan – 4th place

5th grade Spelling: 3rd place team: Morgan Simmons, Sierra Snow, and Jocelyn DeLira

Sierra Snow– 4th place

6th grade Art:

Victoria Shelton – 6th place

6th grade Calculator Applications: 1st place team: Aidyn Bitner, Joselyn Marquez, and Caleb Johnson Aidyn Bitner – 1st place Joselyn Marquez – 2nd place Caleb Johnson – 4th place

6th grade Chess

Jon Heard – 6th place

6th grade Dictionary Skills:

Joseph McGeehon – 2nd place Zeonna Garcia – 3rd place

6th grade Listening Skills: 2nd place team: Leland Wimberley, Zeonna Garcia, and Taylor Robinson Taylor Robinson – 1st place Leland Wimberley – 6th place 6th grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts: 1st place team: Aidyn Bitner, Seth Nash, and Joselyn Marquez

Aidyn Bitner - 2nd place Seth Nash - 5th place

6th grade Math: 1st place team: Aidyn Bitner, Joselyn Marquez, and Caleb Johnson

Aidyn Bitner – 1st place Joselyn Marquez – 3rd place

6th grade Music Memory: 1st place team: Victoria Shelton, Caleb Johnson, Xavier Kenngott, and Ben Norris

Victoria Shelton – 1st place Caleb Johnson – 2nd place Xavier Kengott – 3rd place Ben Norris – 6th place

6th grade Number Sense: 2nd place team: Aidyn Bitner, Caleb Johnson, and Joseph McGeehon

Caleb Johnson – 2nd place Aidyn Bitner – 3rd place Joseph McGeehon – 5th place

6th grade Oral Reading:

Kaela Contreras – 6th place

6th grade Social Studies: 1st place team: Aidyn Bitner, Emilie Fuksa, and Taylor Robinson

Emilie Fuksa – 2nd place Aidyn Bitner – 3rd place tie Taylor Robinson – 3rd place tie

6th grade Spelling: 1st place team: Ben Norris, Katey Gilmore, and Emily Marquez

Katey Gilmore – 3rd place Ben Norris – 4th place Emily Marquez – 6th place

Junior High UIL Results Overall School Point Totals: 1st place- Olney 648 points 2nd place- Archer City 441 points 3rd place- Seymour 396 4th place- Windthorst 308 points 5th place- Quanah 272 points 6th place- Electra 143 points 7th place- Garner 64 points Team and Individual Results: 7th grade Art: 1st place team: Alexia Vega, Florivonne Hernandez, Desiree Englishbee, Kylie Lewis, and Kadence Rogers

Alexia Vega– 4th place Florivonne Hernandez – 5th place

8th grade Art: 3rd place team: Tucker Heard, Aubrey Mahler, Ashton Burns, Josue Leal, and Mya Garcia Tucker Heard- 2nd place 7th grade Calculator Applications: 1st place team: Angel Alvarado, Allie Barrington, Ellie Hinson

Angel Alvarado- 2nd place Allie Barrington- 4th place

8th grade Calculator Applications: 3rd place team: Jennifer Martinez, Cooper Lane, Tavon Scrogum

Jennifer Martinez- 4th place Cooper Lane- 6th place

7th grade Chess: 3rd place team: Peyton Valdez, Tate Gibson, Kaleb Oates Tate Gibson- 3rd place Peyton Valdez- 6th place

8th Grade Chess: 2nd place team: Nick Castro, Taaron Scrogum, Johnatan DeLira Nick Castro- 4th place Johnatan DeLira- 6th place

7th grade Dictionary Skills 3rd place team: Jordan Jacoba, Mallory Jeske, Tyana Kinney Jordan Jacoba- 5th place

8th grade Dictionary Skills 3rd place team: Hallie Cuba, Richard Walp, Claire Pham Hallie Cuba- 4th place

8th grade Impromptu

Claire Pham- 1st place Adelade Edgington- 2nd place 7th grade Listening Skills 1st place team: Peyton Valdez, Noah Enriquez, Mallory Jeske Peyton Valdez- 1st place Mallory Jeske- 6th place

8th grade Listening Skills 2nd place team: Adelade Edgington, Carter Turner, Jennifer Martinez 3rd place- Jennifer Martinez 5th place- Carter Turner 6th place- Adelade Edgington

7th grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts

Ellie Hinson- 3rd place

8th grade Maps, Graphs, and Charts 1st place team: Jennifer Martinez, Hallie Cuba, Skyler Skyles

Jennifer Martinez- 1st place Hallie Cuba- 5th place

7th grade Math 1st place team: Angel Alvarado, Peyton Valdez, Ellie Hinson

Peyton Valdez- 1st place Ellie Hinson- 4th place Angel Alvarado- 5th place

8th grade Math 2nd place team: Jennifer Martinez, Cooper Lane, Tavon Scrogum

Jennifer Martinez- 2nd place Cooper Lane- 4th place

7th grade Modern Oratory

Tyana Kinney- 3rd place Lindsy Piedra- 6th place

8th grade Modern Oratory

Claire Pham- 3rd place Adelade Edgington- 4th place Hallie Cuba- 5th place

7th grade Number Sense 1st place team: Angel Alvarado, Ellie Hinson, Florivonne Hernandez

Angel Alvarado- 1st place Florivonne Hernandez- 5th place Ellie Hinson- 6th place

8th grade Number Sense 2nd place team: Jennifer Martinez, Abby Guerra, Tavon Scrogum

Jennifer Martinez- 2nd place Abby Guerra- 3rd place

8th grade Oral Reading

Claire Pham- 3rd place Adelade Edgington- 6th place

7th grade Science 1st place team: Peyton Valdez, Gatlin Guy, Mallory Jeske

Peyton Valdez- 2nd place Gatlin Guy- 4th place Mallory Jeske- 6th place

7th grade Social Studies 1st place team: Emilee Pennycuff, Alexia Vega, Allie Barrington

Emilee Pennycuff- 1st place Alexia Vega- 2nd place Allie Barrington- 3rd place

8th grade Social Studies 1st place team: Kirstyn Kirby, Skyler Skyles, Jennifer Martinez

Kirstyn Kirby- 1st place Skyler Skyles- 2nd place Jennifer Martinez- 3rd place

7th grade Spelling 1st place team: Gatlin Guy, Lindsey Piedra, Kaleb Oates

Gatlin Guy- 1st place Lindsey Piedra- 2nd place Kaleb Oates- 6th place

8th grade Spelling 1st place team: Jennifer Martinez, Peyton Elliott, Richard Walp

Jennifer Martinez- 1st place Peyton Elliott- 2nd place Richard Walp- 5th place

One Act Play 2nd place team: Adelade Edgington, Ellie Hinson, Mallory Jeske, Lexi Paul, Taaron Scrogum, Aidyn Bitner, Allison House, Allie Barrington, Cooper Lane, Emilie Fuksa, Taylor Robinson, Leah Wadzeck, Tori Shelton, and Natalie Rodriguez Honorable Mention to the All-Star Cast: Aidyn Bitner and Adelade Edgington All Star Cast: Ellie Hinson and Lexi Paul Best Light Crew: Allie Barrington and Allison House High School Recognitions Coach Guy Recognized Cesar Flores and Parker Mayers for making Honorable Mention for Academic All State in HS Football. Lani Caffey recognized the State Qualifiers for UIL Congress Debate

David Armenta Michael Liming Kiara Owen

Mr. Bennett Recognized Students for making All-District, All-Region and All-Area Bands.

Arianne Esparza - Flute Jesus Mendoza - Oboe Tate Twilligear - Bassoon Hector Hernandez - Clarinet Virginia Ford - Bass Clarinet Celeste Rodgers - Tenor Saxophone Michael Liming - Trombone James Toney - Euphonium

All-Area Band:

Arianna Esparza - Flute Jesus Mendoza - Oboe Virginia Ford - Bass Clarinet Michael Liming - Trombone James Toney - Euphonium

Junior High School All-District Band:

Claire Pham - Flute Jennifer Martinez - Oboe Adelade Edgington - Clarinet Richard Walp - Alto Saxophone Feather King - Trombone

The Olney Enterprise

213 E. Main St.
PO Box 577

Olney, Texas 76374


Phone: (940) 564-5558

Fax: (940) 564-3992