OJH UIL Results

Sports

Congratulations Olney Jr. High on its first-place district finish! The magnitude of this accomplishment, along with the magnitude of how wonderfully talented and dedicated our students and coaches are, deserves to be commended! Overall School Point Totals: First place- Olney 648 points Second place- Archer City 441 points Third place- Seymour 396 Fourth place- Windthorst 308 points Fifth place- Quanah 272 points Sixth place- Electra 143 points Seventh place- Garner 64 points TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS Seventh-grade Art:

First place team:

Alexia Vega, Florivonne

Hernandez, Desiree

Englishbee, Kylie Lewis

and Kadence Rogers

Alexia Vega– fourth place

Florivonne Hernandez – fifth place

Eighth-grade Art:

Third place team: Tucker

Heard, Aubrey Mahler,

Ashton Burns, Josue Leal

and Mya Garcia

Tucker Heard- second place

Seventh-grade Calculator Applications:

First place team: Angel

Alvarado, Allie Barrington,

Ellie Hinson

Angel Alvarado- second place

Allie Barrington- fourth place

Eighth-grade Calculator Applications:

Third place team: Jennifer

Martinez, Cooper Lane,

Tavon Scrogum

Jennifer Martinez- fourth place

Cooper Lane- sixth place

Seventh-grade Chess:

Third place team: Peyton

Valdez, Tate Gibson, Kaleb

Oates

Tate Gibson- third place

Peyton Valdez- sixth place

Eighth-grade Chess:

Second place team: Nick

Castro, Taaron Scrogum,

Johnatan DeLira

Nick Castro- fourth place

Johnatan DeLira- sixth place

Seventh-grade Dictionary Skills Third place team: Jordan Jacoba, Mallory Jeske, Tyana Kinney

Jordan Jacoba- fifth place

Eighth-grade Dictionary Skills Third place team: Hallie Cuba, Richard Walp, Claire Pham

Hallie Cuba- fourth place

Eighth-grade Impromptu

Claire Pham- first place Adelade Edgington- second place

Seventh-grade Listening Skills First place team: Peyton Valdez, Noah Enriquez, Mallory Jeske

Peyton Valdez- first place Mallory Jeske- sixth place

Eighth-grade Listening Skills Second place team: Adelade Edgington, Carter Turner, Jennifer Martinez

Third place- Jennifer Martinez Fifth place- Carter Turner Sixth place- Adelade Edgington

Seventh-grade Maps, Graphs and Charts

Ellie Hinson- third place

Eighth-grade Maps, Graphs and Charts First place team: Jennifer Martinez, Hallie Cuba, Skyler Skyles

Jennifer Martinez- first place Hallie Cuba- fifth place

Seventh-grade Math First place team: Angel Alvarado, Peyton Valdez, Ellie Hinson

Peyton Valdez- first place Ellie Hinson- fourth place Angel Alvarado- fifth place

Eighth-grade Math Second place team: Jennifer Martinez, Cooper Lane, Tavon Scrogum

Jennifer Martinez- second place Cooper Lane- fourth place

Seventh-grade Modern Oratory

Tyana Kinney- third place Lindsy Piedra- sixth place

Eighth-grade Modern Oratory

Claire Pham- third place Adelade Edgington- fourth place Hallie Cuba- fifth place

Seventh-grade Number Sense First place team: Angel Alvarado, Ellie Hinson, Florivonne Hernandez

Angel Alvarado- first place Florivonne Hernandez- fifth place Ellie Hinson- sixth place

Eighth-grade Number Sense Second place team: Jennifer Martinez, Abby Guerra, Tavon Scrogum Jennifer Martinez- second place Abby Guerra- third place

Eighth-grade Oral Reading

Claire Pham- third place Adelade Edgington- sixth place

Seventh-grade Science First place team: Peyton Valdez, Gatlin Guy, Mallory Jeske Peyton Valdez- second place Gatlin Guy- fourth place Mallory Jeske- sixth place

Seventh-grade Social Studies First place team: Emilee Pennycuff, Alexia Vega, Allie Barrington Emilee Pennycuff- first place Alexia Vega- second place Allie Barrington- third place Eighth grade Social Studies First place team: Kirstyn Kirby, Skyler Skyles, Jennifer Martinez Kirstyn Kirby- first place Skyler Skyles- second place Jennifer Martinez- third place

Seventh-grade Spelling First place team: Gatlin Guy, Lindsy Piedra, Kaleb Oates Gatlin Guy- first place Lindsy Piedra- second place Kaleb Oates- sixth place

Eighth-grade Spelling First place team: Jennifer Martinez, Peyton Elliott, Richard Walp Jennifer Martinez- first place Peyton Elliott- second place Richard Walp- fifth place

One Act Play Second place team: Adelade Edgington, Ellie Hinson, Mallory Jeske, Lexi Paul, Taaron Scrogum, Aidyn Bitner, Allison House, Allie Barrington, Cooper Lane, Emilie Fuksa, Taylor Robinson, Leah Wadzeck, Tori Shelton and Natalie Rodriguez Honorable Mention to the All-Star Cast: Aidyn Bitner and Adelade Edgington All-Star Cast: Ellie Hinson and Lexi Paul Best Light Crew: Allie Barrington and Allison House

The Olney Enterprise

213 E. Main St.
PO Box 577

Olney, Texas 76374


Phone: (940) 564-5558

Fax: (940) 564-3992