OES UIL Results

Cub Hub

Olney Elementary rocks! Thank you, guys, all so much!! The children (and coaches) worked extremely hard, and we proved we were best once again! Olney Elementary is the District Champ for the second year in a row! Congrats to all!

Our overall point total was 691, which put us in first place. Seymour placed second, and Windthorst placed third. Results for Olney Elementary at the UIL Academic Contest: - Contest held Wednesday, Dec. 12, in Archer City - A total of 74 students competed for Olney Elementary School - Olney Elementary School repeated as the overall District Champions winning in both 2017 and 2018 - Place and point totals:

1.  Olney - 691 points

2.  Seymour - 668.5 points

3.  Windthorst - 567.5 points

4.  Archer City - 323 points

5.  Electra - 244 points

6.  Garner - 132 points

7.  Quanah - 117 points

8.  Petrolia - 51 points Individual Results: Second-grade Chess:

First place team: Brayden

Paul, Robert Ward and

Angelina Nichols

Brayden Paul – first place

Robert Ward – second place

Angelina Nichols – fourth place

Second-grade Music Memory:

Second place team:

Pedro Gonzalez, Angelina

Nichols, Rylee Kirby, Eric

German, and Jenna Widner

Pedro Gonzalez – third place

Angelina Nichols – fifth place

Rylee Kirby – sixth place

Second-grade Storytelling:

Angelina Nichols – second place

Kendall Bailey – fifth place

Third-grade Chess:

Third place team: Teagan

Wells, Fernanda Cardenas,

Jackson Spurlock

Teagan Wells – first place

Third-grade Ready Writing:

Will Caffey – second place

Shaine Grard – fourth place

Fourth-grade Chess:

Conner Watson – fifth place tie

Fourth-grade Music Memory:

First place team: Sophie

Roach, Colby Johnson, Ava

Stewart, Arlette Olvera,

Mason Nichols

Mason Nichols – first place tie Sophie Roach – second place tie Colby Johnson – sixth place

Fourth-grade Number Sense: First place team: Foster Sullivan, Sophie Roach, Braelyn Casteel

Foster Sullivan – first place Sophie Roach – fourth place

Fourth-grade Ready Writing:

Ava Stewart – fourth place Braelyn Casteel – fifth place

Fifth-grade Art: Third place team: Cheyenne Burger, Alyson Hernandez and Kenley Esparza Fifth-grade Dictionary Skills: First place team: Katelynn Bailey, Morgan Simmons and Sawyer Edgington

Katelynn Bailey – first place Morgan Simmons – second place Sawyer Edgington – third place

Fifth-grade Listening: Second place team: Catie Bond, Morgan Simmons and Isaac Raihan

Morgan Simmons – third place tie Catie Bond – fifth place

Fifth-grade Maps, Graphs and Charts: First place team: Katelynn Bailey, Caden Lane, Morgan Simmons

Katelynn Bailey – first place

Fifth grade Music Memory: First place team: Sawyer Edgington, Adrian Gonzalez, Catie Bond, Cheyenne Burger

Sawyer Edgington – first place Adrian Gonzalez – second place Cheyenne Burger – sixth place

Fifth-grade Number Sense: First place team: Katelynn Bailey, Eli Clayton and Isaac Raihan

Eli Clayton– second place Katelynn Bailey – third place Isaac Raihan – fourth place

Fifth-grade Oral Reading:

Jason Graham– fourth place

Fifth-grade Ready Writing:

Morgan Simmons – second place

Fifth-grade Social Studies: Second place team: Isaac Raihan, Caden Lane, Jacob Paulin

Isaac Raihan – fourth place

Fifth-grade Spelling: Third place team: Morgan Simmons, Sierra Snow and Jocelyn DeLira

Sierra Snow– fourth place

Sixth-grade Art:

Victoria Shelton – sixth place

Sixth-grade Calculator Applications: First place team: Aidyn Bitner, Joselyn Marquez and Caleb Johnson

Aidyn Bitner – first place Joselyn Marquez – second place Caleb Johnson – fourth place

Sixth-grade Chess:

Jon Heard – sixth place

Sixth-grade Dictionary Skills:

Joseph McGeehon – second place Zeonna Garcia – third place

Sixth-grade Listening Skills: Second place team: Leland Wimberley, Zeonna Garcia and Taylor Robinson

Taylor Robinson – first place Leland Wimberley – sixth place

Sixth-grade Maps, Graphs and Charts: First place team: Aidyn Bitner, Seth Nash and Joselyn Marquez

Aidyn Bitner - second place Seth Nash - fifth place

Sixth-grade Math: First place team: Aidyn Bitner, Joselyn Marquez and Caleb Johnson

Aidyn Bitner – first place Joselyn Marquez – third place

Sixth-grade Music Memory: First place team: Victoria Shelton, Caleb Johnson, Xavier Kenngott and Ben Norris

Victoria Shelton – first place Caleb Johnson – second place Xavier Kengott – third place Ben Norris – sixth place

Sixth-grade Number Sense: Second place team: Aidyn Bitner, Caleb Johnson and Joseph McGeehon

Caleb Johnson – second place Aidyn Bitner – third place Joseph McGeehon – fifth place

Sixth-grade Oral Reading: Kaela Contreras – sixth place Sixth-grade Social Studies: First place team: Aidyn Bitner, Emilie Fuksa and Taylor Robinson

Emilie Fuksa – second place Aidyn Bitner – third place tie Taylor Robinson – third place tie

Sixth-grade Spelling: First place team: Ben Norris, Katey Gilmore and Emily Marquez

Katey Gilmore – third place Ben Norris – fourth place Emily Marquez – sixth place

The Olney Enterprise

213 E. Main St.
PO Box 577

Olney, Texas 76374


Phone: (940) 564-5558

Fax: (940) 564-3992