Cubs Track Results from District Meet in Archer

This is the district track meet from Archer. The official results of the District 9-2A Meet are as follows:

7th Grade girls placed third overall; 8thGrade girls placed sixth overall; 7th Grade boys placed second overall; 8th grade boys placed first overall.

Individual results:

7th Grade Girls Results:

100 meter dash: 4th-Brianna Galindo; 400 meter dash: 6th-Brianna Galindo; 800 meter dash: 4th-Mallory Jeske, 6th Kadence Rogers; 1600 meter run: 3rd-Nataley Kelly; 2400 meter run: 3rd-Nataley Kelly; 100 meter hurdles: 2nd-Makayla Torres, 6th Morgan Casteel; 300 meter hurdles: 3rd-Jaylee Carr; 4X100 relay: 2nd-Dana Castillo, Emma Kirby, Tyanna Kinney, Alexa Paul; 4X200 relay: 3rd-Morgan Casteel, Tyanna Kinney, Dana Castillo, Emma Kirby; 4X400 relay: 3rd-Jaylee Carr, Emma Kirby, Tyanna Kinney, Alexa Paul; Long Jump: 4th-Alexa Paul; Triple Jump: 5th-Morgan Casteel, 6th-Brianna Galindo; Shot Put: 5th-Raylee Clayton; Discus: 2nd- Cadence Wadzeck, 6th- Raylee Clayton

8th Grade Girls Results: 400 meter dash: 2nd-Abby Guerra; 800 meter dash: 1st-Abby Guerra; 100 meter hurdles: 6th-Gali Marquez; 4X200 meter relay: 6th-Catie Bowman, Peyton Elliott, Hallie Cuba, Aubrey Mahler; 4X400 meter relay: 5th-Hallie Cuba, Aubrey Mahler, Abby Guerra, Cate Rodriguez; High Jump: 1st-Abby Guerra; Pole Vault: 1st-Jennifer Martinez; Shot Put: 6th-Aney Alvarez

7th Grade Boys Results: 200 meter run: 5th-Cye Dixon; 800 meter run: 2nd-Carlos Martinez, 4th-Angel Alvarado; 1600 meter run: 2nd-Jacob Hernandez, 4th-Bladimir Ramirez; 2400 meter run: 1st-Jacob Hernandez. 2nd- Bladimir Ramirez; 110 meter hurdles: 3rd-Noah Enriquez; 300 meter hurdles: 5th-Brady Lisle, 6th-Noah Enriquez; 4X100 relay: 4th- Rudolfo Arce, Cye Dixon, Brady Lisle, Colin Mason; 4X200 relay: 5th-Rudolfo Arce, Carlos Martinez, Cye Dixon, Colin Mason; 4X400 relay: 3rd-Rudolfo Arce, Carlos Martinez, Noah Enriquez, Colin Mason; High Jump: 3rd-Colin Mason, 4th-Jacob Hernandez, Pole Vault: 4th-Colin Mason, 5th-Brady Lisle; Long Jump: 5th-Carlos Martinez; Triple Jump: 4th-Angel Alvarado; Shot Put: 1st-Gatlin Guy, 4th-Jordan Jacoba, 6th-Cye Dixon; Discus: 3rd-Gatlin Guy, 6th-Jordan Jacoba

8th Grade Boys Results:

100 meter dash: 1st-Cole Turner, 3rd-Aaron Coleman , 200 meter dash: 1st-Cole Turner; 800 meter run: 3rd Jose Martinez, 6th-Josue Leal; 1600 meter run: 1st-Jose Martinez, 4th-Justin Simmons, 5th-Richard Walp; 2400 meter run: 1st-Jose Martinez, 4th-Richard Walp; 110 meter hurdles: 3rd-James Coleman;300 meter hurdles: 2nd-James Coleman, 5th-Devin Esparza; 4X100: 4th- Aaron Coleman, AB Marquez, Carter Turner, Luis Villeda; 4X200: 3rd- Carter Turner, Josue Leal, Cole Turner, Luis Villeda; 4X400: 3rd-Aaron Coleman, Luis Villeda, James Coleman, Josue Leal; High Jump: 2nd- James Coleman, 6th-Carter Turner; Pole Vault: 3rd- Cole Turner; Long Jump: 3rd-Cole Turner, 4th- James Coleman; Shot Put: 3rd- Carter Turner; Discus: 4th-Cooper Lane, 6th-Tavon Scrogum

The Olney Enterprise

213 E. Main St.
PO Box 577

Olney, Texas 76374


Phone: (940) 564-5558

Fax: (940) 564-3992