• Shown here are the participants of the regional solo and ensemble contest.
  • Shown here are percussion ensemble state qualifiers Darian Allen, Gabe Garza, Melanie Allen and La’Anna Golden.
  • Shown here are Michael Liming, Hayley Ondricek, Brent McCorkle, Tristen Belyeu and Eric Cuba, whose quintet advanced to the UIL State Ensemble and Solo Contest.
  • Shown here are Olivia Kulhanek, Jenny Ford and Amber McCutcheon, whose trio also qualified for state.

More than 30 OISD band students receive area honors

Thirty-seven OISD band students participated in TMEA Region 7 North Zone Junior High and High School All-District Bands and the first annual Red River 6th Grade Honor Band.

 Fourteen Olney High School band students participated in the High School All-District Band, including sophomore Baylee Young – piccolo, freshman Arianna Ezparza – flute, freshman Jesus Mendoza – oboe, junior Brandon Robertson – oboe, junior Brynna Ogle – bassoon, senior Amber McCutcheon – clarinet, freshman Jenny Ford – bass clarinet, junior Olivia Brandt– contrabass clarinet, juniors Tristen Belyeu and Hayley Ondricek, sophomore Michael Liming – trombone – junior Erik Cuba – baritone, sophomore Melanie Allen – percussion, junior Hunter Simmons – string bass.

Guest conductor and clinician for the group was Mr. Brian Youngblood of Texas Christian University. The program included “The Seal Lullaby” by Eric Whitacre, “Spoon River” by Percy Grainger arranged by Robert Sheldon, “Reverie” by Claude Debussy and arranged by Frank Erickson, an “Integrity’s First Stand” by Stephen Melillo. 

Organizer for the group was Mrs. Penny Seigler, Assistant Director of  Bands at Holliday High School and Executive Director of the TMEA Region 7 North Zone All-District Bands.

Junior High All-District Band members include Hector Hernandez, eighth-grade clarinetist and seventh graders Brienna Hagle – flute, Lexi Shook - oboe, Tate Twilligear – bassoon, Jose Olvera – bass clarinet, and Keirah Wilk and Margarita Olvera – tenor saxophone.

Music performed by the group included tunes from the following selections – “Aggressivo” by Russell Standridge, “Selections from “Mamma Mia!” arranged by Longfield, “Beyond the Riverbend” by Robert Sheldon, “A Prehistoric Suite” by Jennings, and “Aliens Landing” by Prescott.

Mrs. Jeannie Lunney, Director of Bands for Wylie (Abilene) Independent School District, served as the clinician/conductor for the group. 

Organizer for the group was Miss Shirley Johnston, Director of Bands at Hirschi High School in Wichita Falls.

Olney Junior High sixth graders participated in the inaugural performance of the Red River 6th Grade Honor Band. Sixteen students performed in concert with guest clinician/conductor Mr. Mike Devenport (retired) from Gatesville.

Students participating in the group included Chloe Maldonado – flute, Jennifer Martinez – oboe, Mya Garcia – clarinet, Abby Guerra – alto saxophone, and Justin Simmons – tenor saxophone. 

Other six graders included Luis Castillo, Nick Castorena, and Josue Leal – trumpet, Cate Rodriguez, Tavor Scrogum, and Bryce Strebeck – 

French horn, Feather King and Grace Ogari – trombone, Hallie Cuba and Taaron Scrogum – baritone, and Devin Esparza – percussion.

Selections performed by the group included “Manchester March” by John Edmondson, “Earth Shocker” by Melek Rogers, “Midnight Sky” by Brian Balmages, and “Stormchasing” by native Texas William Owens.

Organizer and founder of the group is Mrs. Marilyn Bennett, associate director of bands for Olney ISD.

The Olney Enterprise

213 E. Main St.
PO Box 577

Olney, Texas 76374


Phone: (940) 564-5558

Fax: (940) 564-3992